Sync your Steam wishlist to track the lowest game prices instantly. No login required, just paste your Steam profile URL! ⚡ Try Wishlist Radar!
Sync your Steam wishlist to track the lowest game prices instantly. No login required! ⚡ Try Wishlist Radar! Close

Age of Clicks on Steam

Quick menu

Age of Clicks - A unique blend of global strategy and clicker gameplay. Manage your country with clicks: build factories, mine resources, and lead armies into battle. Click your enemies into surrender and reshape the political map of the world!

Age of Clicks is a wargame, political sim and simulation game developed by David Ius and published by Red Border Studio.
Released on July 21st 2026 is available on Windows, Steam Deck and Steam Machine in 13 languages: English, French, German, Spanish - Spain, Simplified Chinese, Portuguese - Portugal, Russian, Turkish, Italian, Arabic, Korean, Japanese and Traditional Chinese.

It has received 512 reviews of which 338 were positive and 174 were negative resulting in a rating of 6.4 out of 10. 😐

The game is currently priced at 9.44€ on Steam with a 30% discount.


The Steam community has classified Age of Clicks into these genres:


Here is the detailed breakdown of supported languages for Age of Clicks:

UI Subtitle Audio
English
German
French
Italian
Korean
Spanish - Spain
Simplified Chinese
Traditional Chinese
Russian
Japanese
Portuguese - Portugal
Turkish
Arabic

Media & Screenshots

Get an in-depth look at Age of Clicks through various videos and screenshots.

System requirements

These are the minimum specifications needed to play the game. For the best experience, we recommend that you verify them.

Windows
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • OS *: Windows® 7/8/10/11 64-bit
  • Processor: 2.0 GHz Single Core
  • Memory: 2 GB RAM
  • Graphics: 1 GB
  • Storage: 1 GB available space

Steam Price & Best Deals

User reviews & Ratings

Explore reviews from Steam users sharing their experiences and what they love about the game.

15 hours played
Aug. 2026
The game has improved a lot since release, it still has many flaws relating to its war system but it’s getting better, I would recommend giving it a try but do expect bugs as least for now. (8/10/26)
6 hours played
Aug. 2026
As of writing this review I've played for 2 hours, and taking into account the fact that this game is still early access I have to say I would highly recommend Age of Clicks. Ever since watching Drew Durnil's video on the game I was hooked, as it combines two amazing genres, clicker/idle and grand strategy, and I truly believe Age of Clicks has the potential to redefine how you can make a clicker game, that isn't just "numbers go up" as the core loop. There is resource management, diplomacy, and of course beautiful map painting, everything you could want in a grand strategy title. Its a short burst game that wont give you the same feel as larger grand strategy titles like Europa Universalis or Hearts of Iron, but this game isn't trying to compete with those titles and comparing them feels unfair. The core loop is addictive, fun, as well as giving you all the pros and cons of an incremental clicker game, such as the satisfaction of seeing your power rise and of course carpal tunnel. Just a few days after posting this review the developer updated the game, fixing many of the mistakes I originally posted, enough to feel I can remove them from my review. I hope the devs don't abandon this project because I feel Age of Clicks has a ton of potential, and am incredibly eager for more updates.
8 hours played
July 2026
It has a few minor bugs that do not really madder. One of them is unless One Korea invades the other you will not be able to capture it, but over all this game was made pretty well.
10 hours played
July 2026
i like this game, but needs bug fixing and a better tutorial
76 hours played
July 2026
From what I've played thus far, the game is pretty good. I don't really have any major issues with it. However, there is one thing that is quite annoying to me. Which is not being able to create groups or selecting a mass amount of troops at once to move, it's rather annoying late game when you have a massive army to micro manage. I guess I would best compare it to the army group system in HOI IV. There are a few minor bugs that I hope get patched soon. For example, say if I were moving a unit into enemy territory and a peace deal is signed, I find a lot of my troops keep charging even after the war on the border. Normally that really wouldn't be an issue however they won't stop, and then I have to end up disbanding them and create a whole new unit. But after all being said, the game is genuinely fun and I personally love how you can go into HRE era and do older scenarios like that. Needs some more work but I'd highly recommend it.

Similar games

View all
Ages of Conflict: World War Simulator Ages of Conflict is a versatile Map Simulation game where you create and observe custom AI nations battle it out across an infinite number of worlds. Paint beautiful maps and scenarios, and command nations to change history into your liking!
Similarity 57%
Price 6.89€
Rating 9.3
Release 17 Feb 2023
MMO98 An incremental game where you go from small-scale MMO development studio up to global market domination. Improve your server infrastructure, address the technical challenges of running an MMO, release new games, and become the world's #1 MMO game studio.
Similarity 56%
Price 5.95€
Rating 6.7
Release 20 Apr 2026
Chef Knight Cook what you kill in this cozy fantasy incremental game! Dive into dangerous dungeons, harvest fresh monster ingredients, and serve delicious dishes to hungry adventurers. Slay, cook, sell and upgrade your way to a sprawling dungeon-food empire!
Similarity 53%
Price 6.15€
Rating 9.1
Release 01 Jun 2026
Democracy 3 Africa Democracy 3: Africa is the new standalone 're-imagining' of the hit political strategy game 'Democracy 3'. Set entirely in countries on the continent of Africa, D3:A puts you in charge of these countries and challenges you to stay in power whilst fixing each country's problems, improving the quality of life for your electorate, and...
Similarity 53%
Price -12% 14.55€
Rating 6.9
Release 12 Apr 2016
Mr.Mine Explore the depths of the earth and uncover hidden treasures in this addictive idle mining game. Unlock the power of your drill with hundreds of upgrades, discover mysterious relics, and unearth priceless gems. Can you master the mines and reveal their deepest secrets? Dive in and dig deep!
Similarity 53%
Price Free to play
Rating 8.9
Release 30 Sep 2020
Scratch Inc. Build an Empire, From Scratch, in this Scratch Card Idle/Incremental game.
Similarity 52%
Price Free to play
Rating 8.7
Release 17 Sep 2025
Idle Skilling Idle Skilling is the ultimate Idle Game with years of content! Meant to be played for 5-10 minutes a day, you gradually unlock new skills like mining, fishing, pet breeding, crusading, potion-making, lab-research, construction, and more! With new updates coming, you'll never run out of stuff to do!
Similarity 52%
Price Free to play
Rating 6.8
Release 15 Sep 2022
Feed the Reactor An incremental unfolding game about feeding fuel into a reactor. Combine elements to produce energy, unlock exotic technologies and explore a strange galaxy.
Similarity 52%
Price 6.89€
Rating 7.8
Release 06 Jan 2026
Democracy 3 Have you ever wanted to be president? or prime-minister? Convinced you could do a better job of running the country? Let's face it, you could hardly do a worse job than our current political leaders.
Similarity 52%
Price -70% 7.55€
Rating 7.3
Release 14 Oct 2013
Smashing Simulator Idle Incremental game about smashing with unfolding gameplay and two prestige layers.
Similarity 51%
Price Free to play
Rating 7.0
Release 20 Aug 2024
Age of History 2: Definitive Edition The grand strategy classic returns with improved gameplay, a massive 13,892 province map, expanded diplomacy and wartime capitulation, new civilizations and scenarios, atomic weapons, smarter AI, enhanced visuals, UI upgrades, and major performance improvements.
Similarity 51%
Price 9.99€
Rating 8.1
Release 15 Apr 2026
Starvester A short incremental game about expanding a star-system wide factory to build giant megastructures in space. Deploy swarms of drones, mine resources, unlock upgrades and harvest the power of the stars!
Similarity 51%
Price 7.19€
Rating 6.7
Release 29 May 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

Age of Clicks is currently priced at 9.44€ on Steam.

Yes, Age of Clicks is currently available at a 30% discount. You can purchase it for 9.44€ on Steam.

Yes, Age of Clicks received 338 positive votes out of a total of 512 achieving a rating of 6.36.
😐

Age of Clicks was developed by David Ius and published by Red Border Studio.

Yes, Age of Clicks is playable and fully supported on Windows.

No, Age of Clicks is not playable on MacOS.

No, Age of Clicks is not playable on Linux.

Yes, Age of Clicks is playable on Steam Deck, though it might require a few minor tweaks. Make sure to check the Steam store page and community feedback on ProtonDB for exact compatibility details.

Yes, Age of Clicks is playable on Steam Machine, though it might require a few minor tweaks. Make sure to check the Steam store page and community feedback on ProtonDB for exact compatibility details.

No, Age of Clicks does not support VR.

Age of Clicks is a single-player game.

Yes, there is a DLC available for Age of Clicks. Explore additional content available for Age of Clicks on Steam.

Yes, Age of Clicks is fully integrated with Steam Workshop. Visit Steam Workshop.

No, Age of Clicks does not support Steam Remote Play.

Yes, Age of Clicks is enabled for Steam Family Sharing. This means you can share the game with authorized users from your Steam Library, allowing them to play it on their own accounts. For more details on how the feature works, you can read the original Steam Family Sharing announcement or visit the Steam Family Sharing user guide and FAQ page.

You can find solutions or submit a support ticket by visiting the Steam Support page for Age of Clicks.

Data sources

The information presented on this page is sourced from reliable APIs to ensure accuracy and relevance. We utilize the Steam API to gather data on game details, including titles, descriptions, prices, and user reviews. This allows us to provide you with the most up-to-date information directly from the Steam platform.

Additionally, we incorporate data from the SteamSpy API, which offers insights into game sales and player statistics. This helps us present a comprehensive view of each game's popularity and performance within the gaming community.

Last Updates
Steam data 27 September 2026 15:44 UTC
SteamSpy data 13 September 2026 20:44 UTC
Steam price 25 September 2026 19:09 UTC
Steam reviews 25 September 2026 02:00 UTC

If you'd like to dive deeper into the details about Age of Clicks, we invite you to check out a few dedicated websites that offer extensive information and insights. These platforms provide valuable data, analysis, and user-generated reports to enhance your understanding of the game and its performance.

  • SteamDB - A comprehensive database of everything on Steam about Age of Clicks
  • SteamCharts - Analysis of Age of Clicks concurrent players on Steam
  • ProtonDB - Crowdsourced reports on Linux and Steam Deck Age of Clicks compatibility
Age of Clicks
Rating
6.4
338
174
Game modes
Features
Online players
117
Developer
David Ius
Publisher
Red Border Studio
Release 21 Jul 2026
Platforms